Passports & Visas

If you want to immigrate to New Zealand, or visit us, then you should read through the following information about what you need, what you can bring into the country, and additional costs.

Please refer to the Immigration New Zealand website for more information. 

Passports

All visitors to New Zealand must have a Passport that is valid for at least three months after departure from New Zealand if your country does not have consular representation in New Zealand or one month after departure if it does.

Visas

You will only need to apply for a visitor visa if you are not from a visa waiver country. Please refer to the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

Visa Exemptions

You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are:

  • A New Zealand citizen or Resident Permit holder
  • An Australian citizen travelling on an Australian passport
  • An Australian resident with a current Australian resident return visa
  • If you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand

Visa Waivers

Currently travellers from more than 50 countries do not require a Visitor's Visa for stays less than three months. You do require:

  • A passport that is valid for at least three months after your departure from New Zealand
  • An onward or return ticket to a country that you have permission to enter
  • Sufficient money to support yourself during your stay - approximately NZ$1000 per month per person

To find out if your country qualifies for a visa waiver, check out the Visiting New Zealand section of the New Zealand Immigration Service Web site. You'll find a list of all eligible countries and other useful visa information. Your travel agent, airline or nearest New Zealand Embassy will also be able to advise you if you require a visa.

 

British citizens and other British passport holders who have evidence of the right to live permanently in the United Kingdom may be allowed to stay for up to six months.

Visitor's Visa Applications

If your country is not on the visa waiver list or you wish to stay longer than three months you will need to apply for a Visitor's Visa. You can download application forms from the New Zealand Immigration Service Web site, or contact your nearest New Zealand Embassy.

Study and Work Visas

The New Zealand Immigration Service also has information on work, business or student visas. If you want to study in New Zealand, check out the Web sites of the New Zealand Independent English Language Schools and Education New Zealand Trust.

Immigration

If you're thinking about living permanently in New Zealand, read the Migration section of the New Zealand Immigration Service Web site. It contains a brief summary of immigration requirements and information on obtaining a residence application pack.

Vaccinations

No vaccinations are required to enter New Zealand.

 

Please refer to the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.  

Discover New Zealand Ltd
E - Mail: info@discovernewzealand.com
Phone: 64 (9) 359 8380
Freephone in New Zealand: 0800 330 188 & 0800 803 550